This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2025 |
| Time: | 05:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Air Astana |
| Registration: | EI-KBM |
| MSN: | 10005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NE of Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE) |
| Destination airport: | Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Astana flight KC858, an Airbus A320-271N, was climbing to the cruising altitude after departure from Aktau Airport (SCO) when a low engine oil level for engine no 1 forced the crew to shut down the engine.
It was decided to return to SCO.
Sources:
https://news.mail.ru/incident/65196961/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-kbm#39652ca6 Location