| Date: | Monday 5 October 2020 |
| Time: | 10:11 |
| Type: | Hawker 850XP |
| Owner/operator: | Ratchthani Leasing Public Company Limited |
| Registration: | HS-WTH |
| MSN: | 258830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2927 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5BR-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pattani Airport (PAN/VTSK) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Pattani Airport (PAN/VTSK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Hawker 850XP, HS-WTH, veered off the right side of runway 26 after a hard landing at Pattani Airport (VTSK).
The right main landing gear collided with a manhole. This caused the right main tyre to burst.
Causes
This accident might be caused by:
1 The pilots did not thoroughly review the Pattani Airport landing chart. As a result, the pilots were unaware that this airport only allowed CAT A and B aircraft to land.
2. Pattani Airport only had a 1,400 meter runway, the QRH Flight Operations Manual determined that an aircraft with a landing mass of 9,815 kilograms using flap 45 configurations at a speed of 122 knots would use a runway of approximately 1,276 meters, causing the pilot to attempt Short Take-off and Landing (STOL). So the aircraft a sank to the runway from immediately reducing engine power because the CVR data revealed the pilot-in-command's voice saying "cut" when the aircraft passed 100 feet above the ground. This caused the aircraft to hit the ground violently. Because the aircraft's speed decreased, it lost lift to support itself.
The aircraft hit the runway surface and veered to the right of the runway center line, eventually veering off the runway and colliding with the edge of the manhole, causing the aircraft's speed to decrease. The pilot then took control to return the aircraft to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 58/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIC Thailand
Location