This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1978 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0594 |
| MSN: | 17277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2,5 mi SE of March AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dived into the ground at Sunnymead, California. Street name Markham street about 3/4 of a mile from Hwy 395 (now 15E)and 1/4 mile from Perris Blvd. Traffic was temporally disrupted on nearby Interstate 215E. that section of Markham street was close off for more than a year. The rear section of the tail (vertical stabilizer) was all that was visible and it was in the street. Five crewmen were killed and a tail gunner was injured.
Sources:
Columbia, South Carolina: The State, Jackson, Carol, Associated Press writer, B-52 Crashes Killing Five Of Six Crewmen, Friday, 20 October 1978, page 3-A
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.aircraftwrecks.com/recent.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html 