Accident Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress 55-0116, Saturday 13 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:307th SWg USAF
Registration: 55-0116
MSN: 17232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB (South Vietnam) -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Da Nang AB
Narrative:
Emergency landing having suffered battle damage during an Arc Light raid on North Vietnam. Aircraft was deemed DBR & scrapped 29.3.1973.

Sources:

- JF Baugher