Incident Tecnam P92 Echo I-3808, Sunday 9 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Scuola di Volo JFK Dovera
Registration: I-3808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chieve, Cremona -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dovera-Aviosuperficie JFK
Destination airport:Gragnano Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field near the Cascina Colombare road in Chieve, Cremona.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.cremaoggi.it/2025/03/09/chieve-cade-ultraleggero-pilota-illeso-le-immagini-dellincidente/
https://ilnuovotorrazzo.it/2025/03/09/chieve-ultraleggero-precipita-miracolosamente-illeso-il-pilota/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/cremona/cronaca/ultraleggero-precipita-msj7trte (photo in this article is not from the accident)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DlXCHbq9CL4

https://www.scuolavolo.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/P92_3808-scaled.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: