Incident Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL) C-GHLV, Saturday 1 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2025
Time:15:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Cargo
Registration: C-GHLV
MSN: 30852/843
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHLV, an Air Canada Boeing 737-333 was operating cargo
Air Canada Cargo flight AC7231, a Boeing 767-333ER, was just after thrust reduction for descent into KORD, when the no.1 engine experienced a compressor stall. The no.1 engine was set to idle power for the remainder of the flight. A PAN PAN emergency was declared and the aircraft landed uneventfully. The aircraft taxied to the gate, the LH engine was shut down and a ENG1 CTRL message was noted.

Sources:

TSB A25F0081
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGHLV/history/20250301/1305Z/CYYZ/KORD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2022 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 near Charleston, WV min
Windscreen cracks or failure
11 July 2023 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 near Maracaibo non
31 August 2023 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non