| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 2025 |
| Time: | 21:07 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-FYJE |
| MSN: | 656 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge, flight AC1879, an Airbus A319-114, had just taken off from Hewanorra International Airport (TLPL), St. Lucia, when flight crew detected a fuel odour that gradually intensified. The cabin crew also reported the fuel odour. The climb was discontinued at 15 000 feet to diagnose the issue. Fuel calculations showed no indication of a leak. The fumes checklist was actioned, and a return to TLPL was planned. Flight crew declared PAN PAN, completed the overweight checklist and requested emergency trucks for a visual inspection on the runway. Aircraft landed uneventfully and fire trucks inspected the aircraft upon landing and no leaks were found.
Sources:
TSB A25F0072
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fyje#39304cd3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 2000 |
C-FYJE |
Air Canada |
0 |
near Goderich, ON |
 |
min |
| Normal landing |
Location