This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T310Q |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YV-339P |
| MSN: | 0473 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 mi off Aruba -
Aruba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haiti |
| Destination airport: | Curacao |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft ditched. Pilot David Loreo Tonneman (28) rescued from a boat by ship "Hollandia" 4,8 mi off coast, after eight hours.
Sources:
Amigoe 7 November 1986 (https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010641853:mpeg21:p001)