This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Itanhaém |
| Registration: | PT-AKY |
| MSN: | 15069369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Awa Porangawa Dju, Peruíbe, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Itanhaem Airport, SP (SDIM) |
| Destination airport: | Itanhaem Airport, SP (SDIM) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150J crashed in the indigenous village Awa Porangawa Dju, Peruíbe, on the coast of São Paulo.
The instructor died on the spot and the injured student was trapped in the wreckage and was rescued and taken to the Jorge Rossmann Regional Hospital, Itanhaém,São Paulo.
The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.riotimesonline.com/small-aircraft-crashes-in-brazilian-indigenous-village-killing-flight-instructor/ https://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2025/03/09/aviao-cai-dentro-de-aldeia-indigena-no-litoral-de-sp-ha-vitimas.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTAKY https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/635018_1679261292.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: