Incident Curtiss C-46 YV-..., Monday 20 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sint Eustatius Airport -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:Martinique
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 25 years old venezolan cargo C-46, loades with fish, made an emergency landing on the 600 meters long airstrip after fuel and navigation equipment problems.

The aircraft was flown out on June 30, 1974, after the airstrip had been extended.

Sources:

Algemeen Dagblad 25 May 1974, p1 (Kranten)
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1974.htm#20.05.197