Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II 62BAD/F-JZLU, Sunday 9 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 March 2025
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Godasses Volantes
Registration: 62BAD/F-JZLU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Arras-Roclincourt Airfield (LFQD), Arras, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arras/Roclincourt Airfield (LFQD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rans S-6ES Coyote II flipped upside down in a field near Arras-Roclincourt Airfield (LFQD), Arras, Pas-de-Calais, as a result of a failed takeoff.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to a hospital and the other occupant remained unhurt and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bfmtv.com/grand-lille/pas-de-calais-un-aeronef-rate-son-decollage-deux-hommes-legerement-blesses_AN-202503090325.html
https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1562841/article/2025-03-09/roclincourt-apres-un-decollage-rate-un-avion-biplace-termine-sur-le-toit

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/480955314_1166609001826000_6976856161376504519_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=rHtS6tOqfpIQ7kNvgG6tuSp&_nc_oc=AdjJgq1DrRgW6Y6i8XZ0Vn6KgD3rEjQs3bGT_Cpv2BYIeLD-ZBu6F2pCm2Ac7lPGG7mWMYCYBAILq6f0SWaXVM-F&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=AwYswBdPxttutg_phVqSgsB&oh=00_AYF9MMZfxyl2UNERr28gsAUrpu7wFI435ABd0POm06Tv5A&oe=67D4885E (photo)

Location