Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 PE-217, Tuesday 27 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:2./PLeLv 48 Finnish Air Force
Registration: PE-217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tali, Toronkilampi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a fighter plane. The pilot ejected safely with parachute. The other two crew members were killed.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=65964