Accident Dornier Do 17Z DN-54, Sunday 11 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:2./PleLv 46 Finnish Air Force
Registration: DN-54
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terijoki -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire. One crew member ejected safely by parachute, the other three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=65958