Incident ATR 42-600 JA12HC, Sunday 9 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 March 2025
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Hokkaido Air System, opf Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA12HC
MSN: 1603
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sapporo Airfield/Okadama (OKD/RJCO) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Narrative:
An ATR 42-600 of Hokkaido Air System, operating JAL/JL2757 from Sapporo/Okadama to Hakodate, was on a takeoff roll on the runway 32 when it hit a Ezo red fox. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the gate. Trace of collision was observed on the tire(s). No reported injuries among three crew and 44 passengers. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.htb.co.jp/news/archives_30475.html
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250310/k00/00m/040/050000c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2022 JA12HC Hokkaido Air System, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 near Sapporo Airfield/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) min

Location