This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SCA N-class |
| Owner/operator: | Umberto Nobile |
| Registration: | N4 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Pole -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | North Pole |
| Destination airport: | Ny-Ålesund |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Semi-rigid airship N4, named Italia, was built by Stabilimento Construzioni Aeronautiche [SCA] for Umberto Nobile's Arctic expedition. Nobile planned 5 flights for the expedition, each starting from and returning to Ny-Ålesund (Kings Bay) and exploring different areas of the Arctic. The third flight started on May 23, 1928, and reached the North Pole a day later.
En route back home the ship became tail-heavy and fell at a rate of 2 feet per second. Despite applying maximum elevators and jettisoning weight, a crash was unavoidable and shortly afterwards the airship's control cabin contacted the ice and smashed open. Nine survivors and one fatality were left on the ice, and six more crew trapped in the still drifting airship envelope.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airship_Italia 