| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropower |
| Registration: | 4X-BEI |
| MSN: | 0338E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kibbutz Mishmar David -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In the morning hours, a pilot, employed by a helicopter company, providing services to the Israel Electric Corporation, conducted a training exercise for installing warning balls on the grounding cable of an electrical cable system. The training was conducted near Kibbutz Mishmar David (close to Nahshon junction) using a Hughes 369E helicopter. A platform (hereafter referred to as "the ramp") was attached to the helicopter, on which an IEC employee sat and performed the training for attaching and removing a warning ball to the grounding cable.
During the training, while hovering, the helicopter was inadvertently pulled backward and struck the grounding cable of another nearby electrical cable system. The helicopter's tail rotor was slightly damaged at the edge of the blade tips, and the grounding cable was cut.
The helicopter landed without any special incidents at the planned work point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 30-24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIAI