| Date: | Saturday 8 November 2008 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Luka Safari Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-AOO |
| MSN: | U20601710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Kilimanjaro -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kyulu Hills |
| Destination airport: | Kyulu Hills |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Tanzania |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 206, registered to a Nairobi based company, took off from one of the many tourist camps at Kyulu Hills on the Kenyan side of Mount Kilimanjaro on a sight-seeing trip. It then crashed on Mawenzi Peak at an altitude of 4,330m above sea level. Four Italian tourists, two men and two women died, but the pilot survived and was taken to Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre, a referral hospital in Moshi, a town on the north-eastern foothills of Mount Kilimanjaro. The pilot has serious injuries, but was in stable condition although he had difficulties narrating how the disaster happened.
Cause
The aircraft crashed as a result of the pilot losing control. Control was lost when strong winds associated with the mountain caused a sudden gain in altitude followed by a rapid but uncontrolled descent in bad weather.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Four tourists feared dead in plane crash near Mt Kilimanjaro 2.
Four tourists dead in mountain plane crash 3.
Plane crash kills 4 on Mt Kilimanjaro in Tanzania 4.
Four Italian tourists killed in Tanzania plane crash 5.
Four tourists killed in Tanzania plane crash 6.
Kenyan who survived plane crash named 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20220116211701if_/https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%20%2015-08%20%20CESSNA%20206%20%205Y-AOO%20MT.%20KILIMANJARO.pdf 