Accident Mooney M20R Ovation 2 GX N595RJ, Monday 10 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 2025
Time:c. 09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation 2 GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595RJ
MSN: 29-0389
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Velika Planina -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US-registered Mooney M20R Ovation 2 GX, N595RJ, was destroyed when it crashed in the area of Velika Planina, Slovenia.
The pilot died in the accident.
He was Swedish businessman Carl Lundström, whose company was backer of the illegal download site The Pirate Bay. This reports the Swedish political party Alternativ för Sverige, with which he was affiliated.

ADS-B data indicates the aircraft was cruising at 9675 ft baro when it approached an area with several mountain tops and began a descending right hand turn which progressed into a spiral. The last ADS-B return showed an average rate of -17250 fpm.

METAR:

At 0930 LT, about 10 minutes after the accident, the nearby Ljubljana Airport automated surface observing system reported winds from 320 degrees at 7 knots, ~4.5 miles surface visibility, light rain, 2000 ft above ground level (agl) broken layer and 3200 ft above ground level (agl) overcast ceiling, temperature 9°C, dew point 8°C, and an altimeter setting of 29.74 inches of mercury.

Weather:
METAR LJLJ 100800Z 33004KT 7000 -RA BKN020 OVC032 09/07 Q1007 NOSIG
METAR LJLJ 100830Z 32007KT 7000 -RA BKN020 OVC032 09/08 Q1007 NOSIG
METAR LJLJ 100900Z 32004KT 220V360 7000 -RA BKN018 OVC032 10/08 Q1007 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/taksne-so-razmere-na-velika-planina-letalo-izgubljeno-v-megli-letalska-nesreca-pu-ljubljana-gasilci-iskalna-akcija-helikopter-437930
https://www.slovenskenovice.si/kronika/doma/nad-veliko-planino-izginilo-letalo-slisati-je-stevilne-sirene-gasilcev-policije/
https://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/nad-veliko-planino-izginilo-manjse-letalo-resevalci-nasli-dele-letala/738973
https://reporter.si/clanek/slovenija/nad-veliko-planino-izginilo-letalo-1801720

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=595RJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7b17a&lat=46.293&lon=14.637&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2025-03-10&trackLabels
ADS-B log in FlySto.net showing weather radar overlay of flight route https://www.flysto.net/logs/84jkh7ej?view=2d

https://www.planepictures.net/a/97/05/1282244446.jpg (photo)
https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/6348949/medeoprichter-the-pirate-bay-omgekomen-bij-vliegtuigongeluk-in-slovenie.html#nujij

Location