| Date: | Friday 7 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:44 LT |
| Type: | Elixir Aircraft Elixir |
| Owner/operator: | Lokavion SAS |
| Registration: | F-HLOT |
| MSN: | 026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM), Le Mans, Pays de la Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM) |
| Destination airport: | Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Elixir Aircraft Elixir veered off runway 20 while landing during a touch and go session at Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM), Le Mans, Pays de la Loire.
The pilot landed by night on runway 20 and started the landing run with the aim of carrying out a touch-and-go. When she was about to increase power, the aircraft veered off the runway centerline. The pilot returned to the centerline but the airplane sideslipped for a second time and ran off the runway. The nose gear was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0079 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/transports/a-l-atterrissage-un-avion-leger-fait-une-sortie-de-piste-a-l-aerodrome-du-mans-9158960 https://web7.radarbox.com/data/registration/F-HLOT?tab=heatmap https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHLOT/history/20250307/1925Z/LFRM/LFRM https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2266237_1727812518.jpg (photo)
Location