Accident Short Stirling Mk III LK488, Thursday 19 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:03:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:1651 HCU RAF
Registration: LK488
MSN: QQ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Top of Mickle Fell, Pennine Mountains, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wratting Common, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Wratting Common, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
The Stirling struck the southern side of fog-enshrouded Mickle Fell while on a night navigation exercise.
The bomber appears to have cartwheeled for some distance, breaking up as it went.
There was only 1 survivor of the crash, the tail gunner, Warrant Officer Allen Small, Royal New Zealand Air Force. He spent five weeks in hospital recovering from his injuries.
Lest we forget : Flight Sergeant Peter Young, Royal New Zealand Air Force, pilot, Flight Sergeant Neil Burgess, RNZAF, navigator, Flight Sergeant Jack Stack, RNZAF, front turret gunner, Flight Sergeant Rex Furey, RNZAF, wireless operator, Flight Sergeant George Child, RNZAF, dorsal turret gunner, and Flight Sergeant Bertram Davies, Royal Air Force, flight engineer.

Sources:

www.allenby.info/aircraft/planes/dales/lk488.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK488&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact