Accident Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer Sport III N4784J, Sunday 9 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2025
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer Sport III
Owner/operator:Airlake Aero Inc
Registration: N4784J
MSN: MB-220
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rochester International Airport (RST/KRST), Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 9, 2025, about 2215 central daylight time, a Beech A23-19, N4784J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rochester, Minnesota. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during the initial climb, about 650 ft above ground level, the engine had a complete loss of power. He stated that the engine did not sputter, and he heard a “click click” sound before the engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted to restart the engine before executing a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kimt.com/news/olmsted-county-sheriffs-office-investigating-plane-crash-in-olmsted-county/article_d1a06696-fd65-11ef-a790-83a8370e4db4.html
https://www.kttc.com/2025/03/10/olmsted-county-sheriffs-office-confirms-plane-crash-olmsted-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4784J
https://www.aircraft.com/pt/aircraft/201140013/n4784j-1967-beechcraft-a23-19-musketeer
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4784J/history/20250310/0313Z/KRST/KRST
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5e1bf&lat=43.920&lon=-92.507&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2025-03-10&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=2001844009&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=fiJbo65Scxc7C5PppHeIcQTAyE41nSyLC38O6jmMQR8%3d (photo)

Location