This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 September 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N716B |
| MSN: | D-1723 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Queen Anne Road, Teaneck, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Pittsfield, MA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a street after an engine failure, nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-record-hosp-09061950/150164002/ 