Serious incident Airbus A320-251N G-UZHA, Sunday 2 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 2025
Time:18:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-UZHA
MSN: 7649
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U22251, an Airbus A320-251N, was involved in an incident when it descended towards terrain on approach to HRG.

ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft descended to an altitude of about 3100 feet on the downwind leg of an approach to runway 34L. Terrain elevation at that point was about 2329 feet.
Unconfirmed reports state the flight crew reacted to a GPWS alarm and climbed to about 3900 feet before following the normal approach for a safe landing.

METAR:

HEGN 021800Z 26005KT CAVOK 18/09 Q1020 NOSIG
HEGN 021900Z 25004KT CAVOK 17/08 Q1020 NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-g-uzha-operated-by-easyjet-on-02-02-2025-at-hurghada/
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/33781153/easyjet-plane-mountain-disaster/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-uzha#38f8e444
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EZY2251/history/20250202/1350Z/EGCC/HEGN/tracklog

Location

Images:

Approach profile from Flysto.net, based on Flightradad24 ADS-B data