Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CBU, Sunday 9 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Masterfix Limited
Registration: ZK-CBU
MSN: 5199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangamutu, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mangamutu
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was making an approach to land when the aircraft clipped a tree and came to rest in a paddock at Mangamutu, west of Pahiatua. The pilot was flown to Palmerston North hospital with a broken leg.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report
2. NZHerald: Three pilots recovering after weekend crashes
3. Radio New Zealand News: Pilot in serious condition after crash near Pahiatua

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 1970 ZK-CBU Hokitika Aero Club 0 Hokitika Airport, West Coast sub

Images: