This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CH629 |
| MSN: | 3534624511845 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was damaged in battle (occurence date based on date of last flight). It was then withdrawn from use, re-registered and was also used in some airshows as a static display item a few times in the following years. Finally the helicopter was fixed onto a monument near the Defence Headquarters Complex (DHQC) in Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte where the old battle damage to the helicopter can still be slightly seen.
Date needs to be confirmed.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/138_52326 https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=6546 