Incident Mil Mi-17 CH585, Monday 26 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH585
MSN: 223M01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to a few sources the helicopter suffered some damage during an air attack by the LTTE terrorists to SLAF Base Katunayake.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_44979
https://helicopter-database.de/open.photo.php?idphoto=5814
https://helicopter-database.de/open.photo.php?idphoto=5815
https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/mil_mi8_mi171.pdf