Accident Antonov An-32B CR867, xx Dec 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Dec 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR867
MSN: 3208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in an accident at Ratmalana Airport and withdrawn from use. The aircraft was put into the Sri Lanka Air Force Museum sometime later.

Date needs to be confirmed.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/30_22225
https://flickr.com/photos/guidojet/52858390910/in/faves-199259017@N07/
https://russianplanes.net/id49601
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10614003
https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_all_except_an2_an3.pdf
https://www.airforce.lk/epub06.php