Incident Canadian Home Rotors Safari ZK-ISH, Saturday 8 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ISH
MSN: 0515N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tokoroa, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost tail rotor control while landing when at a height of about 6m and it struck the ground heavily and rolled over.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report
2. Lucky escape for chopper pilot

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2024 ZK-ISH Private 0 Uretiti Beach, near Waipu, Northland sub

Images:

Tokoroa 17Mar2007