Accident North American T-2D Buckeye 8763, Friday 22 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2D Buckeye
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 8763
MSN: 358-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maracay, Edo.Aragua -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Mariscal Sucre
Narrative:
Crashed in a petrochemical sulfur plant in the Tapa industrial one. Alférez de EAM José Orlando Barrera. First fatal accident in the T-2D operation history.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/543700615713855/
Fav Ven