Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Tuesday 26 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1960
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Tocuyo, Edo.Lara -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Liberator, Palo Negro, Edo.Aragua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in calle Vargas when struck power cables during aerobatics at low altitude over the town. S.Tte Santiago Rafael Mujica Palencia (21).

Sources:

La trágica historia del piloto Santiago Rafael Mujica Palencia