| Date: | Monday 10 November 2008 |
| Time: | 18:15 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721 Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | PT-EXO |
| MSN: | 721128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adolfo city, São Paulo state, near -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane made a forced landing, four kilometers from Adolfo - SP near a farm. It carried a smuggled load. The load was removed and the pilot fled the scene with an accomplice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.redebomdia.com.br/BomDia/Web/Noticia/Noticia.aspx?IdCan=S08061520022353&IdNot=U08111020594849&Path=Canal 