Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F 4X-CCM, Wednesday 16 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CCM
MSN: 27-7854078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F, 4X-CMM, suffered a right main landing gear collapse at TLV.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10477945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2016 4X-CCM 0 Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport sub
Gear-up landing

Location