This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-89B Dominie |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Scenic Air Services |
| Registration: | ZK-BAU |
| MSN: | 6654 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Milford Sound Airfield, Fiordland NP -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Milford Sound Airport, Milford Sound (MFN/NZMF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6654: Taken on charge as HG655 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 22.7.43. Shipped to Auckland, New Zealand on the "LS732" 26.8.43; arrived 6.10.43. To RNZAF as NZ526 and taken on charge at Hobsonville 13.10.43 with Unit 36 at Hobsonville, and assembled by No.1 Aircraft Depot. Remained in RNZAF service with General Purpose Flight and No.42 Squadron until April 1952.
Struck Off Charge 8.4.52 and sold to Auckland Aero Club on 14.5.52. Entered the NZ Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-BAU "City of Auckland" with the club. Sold to Southern Scenic Air Services and ownership transferred to them on 1.3.56.
Written off after ground loop on take off accident at Milford Sound on 22.4.64 broke aircraft's back. At liftoff, the aircraft went out of control and struck the runway surface before coming to rest. All three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. Engines and some other parts retrieved at Queenstown prior to remains being burned.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh89b.htm 3.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-89-a-and-b-rapide-and-dominie-nz-555-to-nz559-1939-to-1945 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 5.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/273312 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89b-dominie-milford-sound 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Travel_(NZ)_Ltd#Aircraft