Incident de Havilland DH.89A Domine LV-FEP , Monday 3 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Domine
Owner/operator:J. J. Ricardo Alvarez t/a Air Enterprises
Registration: LV-FEP
MSN: 6550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Justo, La Matanzas district, province of Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, Buenos Aires (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On November 3, 1952, de Havilland DH.89A Dominie, registration LV-FEP c/no 6550 owned by J.J. Ricardo Alvarez of the Air Enterprises company, had taken off from Jorge Newbery Airport in the city of Buenos Aires on a night flight near the town of San Justo, La Matanzas district, province of Buenos Aires on an illegal flight. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing at the approximate coordinates: 34°41′S 58°33′W. The plane landed with difficulty, causing slight damage to the aircraft, while both occupants were unharmed. It was later reported that he was involved in a smuggling operations flight. The plane was repaired and shows records up to May 31, 1967**.

**However, other sources (see link #5) state that VP-FEP was written off in this incident, and the fact that the registration was not cancelled until 31.5.67 was simply an oversight by the Aviation Authorities.

The crash location of San Justo is a city and the seat of government of La Matanzas Partido, Buenos Aires Province, Argentina.

Sources:

1. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_D.H.89_Dragon_Rapide
2. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/aeroposta-flota-historica.html
3. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/06/lv-agy-de-havilland-dh89a-dominie-cn.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-san-justo
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKNZ.pdf
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/X7390.html
8. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AKNZ.html
9. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/LV-AGY.html
10. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/LV-FEP.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Justo,_Buenos_Aires
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroparque_Jorge_Newbery

History of this aircraft

c/no. 6550: Taken on charge as X7390 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 6.8.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines#70110/70120). To ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 13.10.41. To 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 22.10.41. To DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for maintenance 19.5.43. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 8.43. To 1 Delivery Flight, Redhill, Surrey [by 31.12.44]. Returned to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.5.46 for storage pending disposal. Sold 9.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd.

Civil Registered as G-AKNZ (C of R 12087/1) on 11.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon. C of A 9940 issued 9.3.48. Cancelled 9.11.48 and re-registered (C of R 12087/2) on 29.11.48 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon.
UK Registration cancelled 30.12.48 as \'sold in South America\'.

Re-registered in Argentina as LV-AGY 23.3.49 to ZONDA [Zonas Oueste y Norte de Aerolineas Argentinas] and operated by COTAMA [Compania Transportes Aereos Mediterranea Argentina Centro], Cordoba. ZONDA was taken over by Aerolineas Argentinas in May 1949 but aaircraft remained operated by COTAMA. Registered as LV-FEP 25.9.51. To J J (Ricardo) Alvarez t/a Air Enterprises, San Justo, Buenos Aires.

Location