Accident Alpha 160A (R2160) ZK-SWY, Tuesday 11 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpha 160A (R2160)
Owner/operator:Southern Wings
Registration: ZK-SWY
MSN: 160A-06004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZQN
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a solo cross-country training flight, and was to perform a touch and go on runway 23 in Queenstown. There was an estimated cross-wind component of 12 knots from the left on runway 23. As the pilot flared the aircraft, it drifted to the right. On touch down the aircraft veered left. The aircraft continued left across the runway and onto the grass. The left wing tip struck a runway marker board rotating the aircraft to the left resulting in the aircraft coming to rest in a ditch that runs parallel to the runway.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/southlandtimes/4757865a6570.html