ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48445
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-NOV-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mooney M20R |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZS-SDY |
MSN: | 29-0497 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Opuwo -
Namibia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | OPW (Opuwo) |
Destination airport: | OPW (Opuwo) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Port Elizabeth, South Africa to a destination somewhere in Canada. On the flight to Ondangwa in northern Namibia the pilot experienced problems with fuel flow, but was able to resolve the issue in-flight. The problems were discussed with ground staff at Ondangwa and various tests were carried out. The pilot elected to carry out a test flight in the vicinity of the airfield and then decided to do a fifty-minute reconnaissance flight to Opuwo. All appeared in order, but on landing at Opuwo the engine cut out. The aircraft was refueled and an engine run-up was conducted for about twenty minutes and all appeared to be in order. After take off from Opuwo, at a height of 1,500 feet, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot elected to return to the airstrip. On approach to the field the aircraft lost power and the stall warning alarm went off and the plane came down on the perimiter of the airfield and burst through a fence. The nosewheel then hit uneven ground and broke off and the main gear was also damaged. The pilot exited the aircraft, took photos of the damage and left for Windhoek the following day.
Sources:
1.
Vliegongeluk op Opuwo (This article is full of errors, including aircraft type!)