Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM U-1719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48446

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: U-1719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mothurapur Village, Sibsagar Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua AFS (VECA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 trainer fighter aircraft crashed in upper Assam's Sibsagar district but the two pilots ejected safely. The two pilots on a training sortie on the MiG-21 Type-69 trainer plane bailed out to safety, IAF sources said. However, the sources claimed, the aircraft's engines had flamed out, leading to the crash.

Sources:

www.rian.ru
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2008&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2008009

Media: