This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | JM Aviacao Agricola Ltda |
| Registration: | PS-ZZA |
| MSN: | 20001603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nova Andradina, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nova Andradina, MS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema crashed in a sugar cane field near a farm in Nova Andradina, Mato Grosso.
The pilot died at the scene of the accident and the aircraft was written off.
Sources:
https://www.novanews.com.br/noticias/policial/identificado-piloto-que-morreu-vitima-de-queda-de-aeronave-em-nova-andradina https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2025/03/11/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-ms.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSZZA 