| Date: | Sunday 2 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8776L |
| MSN: | 67761/8356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 8, N8776L, encountered turbulence, seriously injuring one crew member.
The NTSB reported that the accident occurred in March 2, 2025 near San Francisco.
On that date the aircraft N8776L operated on a flight to and from San Diego, not San Francisco.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA25LA156 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB