This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-838 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-VXI |
| MSN: | 33479/1141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | N of Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qantas flight QF505, a Boeing 737-838, was en route to Sydney (SYD) when the captain complained of chest pains.
The first officer, who was Pilot Flying, made PAN call and requesting medical assistance. The first officer completed the flight.
Sources:
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/qantas-plane-in-urgent-landing-at-sydney-after-captain-suffers-chest-pains-20250310-p5lie4.html https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/qantas-flight-makes-priority-landing-after-pilot-experienced-chest-pain/news-story/c63b397edd62fe14705afa8788d91501 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf505#396a4875
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 2012 |
VH-VXI |
Qantas |
0 |
Tindal Aerodrome, 145° M 17Km, NT |
 |
non |
| Near miss |