Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth 75, Tuesday 31 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 75
MSN: 1189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boka Kotorska Bay, off Tivat. Dalmatia -   Montenegro
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boka Kotorska Bay, off Tivat, Montenegro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1189: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Moth Seaplane delivered to Ministry of War & Marine; Yugoslavia with C of A 2251 issued 27.9.29. Operated by the Serbian Air Force

Written off (destroyed) 31.12.35: Crew was performing a training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the seaplane aircraft hit the mast of a ship and crashed into the bay of Boka Kotorska (Bay of Kotor), off Tivat, Montenegro. While both pilots were injured, the aircraft was lost. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere during the year 1935 (hence date of "31.12.35" - a purely "nominal" date, indicating that the mishap took placed no earlier than 1.1.35 and no later than 31.12.35)

Yugoslav Navy: Four DH.60X seaplanes delivered 9.29 - c/nos. 1181, 1182, 1183 & 1189. Three were given serials 73 to 75 and the fourth was simply named "Sarajevo". A further (unidentified) Moth Seaplane was purchased for Yugoslav Navy in 1936 as '76' (probably as a replacement aircraft for '75' which crashed in 1935 as described above). Two Yugoslav Moths were captured by Italy during WWII - '74' & “Sarajevo”. One DH Moth, probably ex-Yugoslav, was delivered to the Croatian Air Force in the early 1940s

The Bay of Kotor (Montenegrin and Serbian: Бока которска / Boka kotorska, Italian: Bocche di Cattaro), also known as Boka Kotorska Bay, is a winding bay of the Adriatic Sea in southwestern Montenegro and the region of Montenegro concentrated around the bay. It is also the southernmost part of the historical region of Dalmatia

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 51
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1935/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-tivat/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_of_Kotor

Location