Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth UN-PAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48451

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club du Royaume de Yougoslavie (ACKY) Zagreb
Registration: UN-PAH
MSN: 1254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Velika Gorica, Zagreb County, near Crikvenica, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susak, Croatia
Destination airport:Zagreb Airport, Zagreb, Croatia (ZAG/LDZA)
Narrative:
c/no 1254: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered G-AAZL [C of R 2612] 23.5.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. Registration cancelled June 1930 as sold. C of A 2517 issued 13.6.30 to T.G. Mapplebeck, Belgrade and delivered 29.8.30 (as UN PAH). Registered G-AAZL [C of R 2926] 21.11.30 to Thomas G Mapplebeck, Belgrade. Registration cancelled 26.6.31 as "sold abroad". Registered UN-PAH [C of R 23] 24.6.31 to Aero Club du Royaume de Yougoslavie (ACKY), Zagreb; named "Zagreb".

Written off (destroyed) 1.8.33 when crashed at Velika Gorica, Zagreb County, near Crikvenica on Adriatic coast of Yugoslavia (now Croatia). On final approach to Zagreb Airport, pilot lost control of the aircraft, which crashed in a huge ball of fire. Both occupants were killed. Registration cancelled as "destroyed" by 31.12.33

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 51
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-velika-gorica-2-killed
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZL.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhemwiXQ==
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zagreb_Airport#History
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velika_Gorica

Location