This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sarajevo Aeronautical club |
| Registration: | YU-PAS |
| MSN: | 1267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rajlovac, Sarajevo, East Herzegovina -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rajlovac, Sarajevo, East Herzegovina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABBI [C of R 2677] 19.6.30 to Thomas George Mapplebeck, Belgrade, Yugoslavia. C of A 2572 issued 18.7.30. Registration cancelled 2.4.31 as sold abroad.
Re-registered UN-PAS [C of R 20] 27.4.31 to Aero Club du Royaume de Yougoslavie, Section Sarajevo, Sarajevo; named “Sarajevo”. Re-registered YU-PAS 30.9.33. Damaged 19.8.35; repaired.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Rajlovac, Sarajevo, East Herzegovina 30.9.38; both persons on board killed, one of them was the pilot, Vojske D. Isajić. Aircraft remains broken up for spares and scrap
NOTE: One published source (see link #1) claims that YU-PAS was not repaired after its crash on 19.8.35, and that the DH.60 Moth which crashed on 30.9.38 at Rajlovac, Sarajevo, East Herzegovina was YU-PDH (c/no. 1338, ex-G-AAFF, and named "Bosnia")
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 51
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYmkiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_UN-.html 5.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1938/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-sarajevo-2-killed/ 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.html 7.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABBI.pdf 8.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isto%C4%8Dno_Sarajevo Location