This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tengzhou County-Level City, Zaozhuang, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A pair of Ki-1 were intercepted by Chinese fighters while returning from a bombardment sortie. One went down in flames, killing all four crew members. The other crash-landed and exploded subsequent to the evacuation of the crew.
Sources:
Tong, Y. 2017. The Battle of Xuzhou. Wuhan, Hubei Province, China: Wuhan University Press. (in Chinese)