This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1 Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ban Song subdistrict Wiang Sa District Surat Thani Province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Princess Vibhavadi Rangsit death after the helicopter was attacked from the ground by communist insurgents. A burst of heavy machine gun fire crippled the helicopter and seriously wounded the princess. She died one hour later.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/life/social-and-lifestyle/1198833/forever-grateful https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vibhavadi_Rangsit 