Loss of control Accident Globe GC-1A Swift N80715, Thursday 6 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 2008
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80715
MSN: 118
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (RIU)
Destination airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (RIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the test flight of the experimental airplane, an on-board video camera recorded the takeoff and the pilot activating the landing gear retraction about 2 minutes after takeoff. Approximately 2 1/2 minutes later, the recording showed the pilot's hand slipping from the throttle and his head tilting forward. There were no subsequent coordinated movements made by the pilot, though the airplane remained airborne for about an hour. During this time, the video showed a series of descending and climbing turns varying in altitude between 1,900 feet and 3,800 feet mean sea level (msl). The test flight also included a second airplane, which was also videotaping the test flight. The recorded video from the second airplane verified the same flight path as the recording from the accident airplane. The airborne witnesses observed the accident airplane flying erratically for about an hour before they had to return to the airport due to fuel considerations. During the hour-long flight, the pilot of the second airplane attempted unsuccessfully several times to contact the accident pilot by radio. At one point, the second airplane was able to fly adjacent to the accident airplane. The airborne witnesses observed the accident pilot slumped over the flight controls and unresponsive. The airplane eventually collided with flat open terrain. Post accident examination of the engine found no evidence of a preimpact malfunction. The condition of the pilot's remains did not permit determination of whether the pilot was deceased prior to impact. Toxicology tests of post-mortem samples from the pilot detected alfuzosin, a prescription medication used for the treatment of prostate enlargement. Alfuzosin can rarely result in an unsafe drop in blood pressure, particularly with the first dose, or an increase in dose, but the medication typically does not have any adverse effects, and is routinely approved by the FAA.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation during cruise for unknown reasons that resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2006 N80715 Walter G Boeck 0 Rancho Murieta, California sub

Location