Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air PT-WAH, Saturday 1 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 2025
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Brasil Vida Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PT-WAH
MSN: LJ-1245
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Araguatins Airport, TO (SJGU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gurupi Airport, TO (GRP/SWGI)
Destination airport:Araguatins-Araguatins Airport, TO (SJGU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
After a medevac flight, during the landing rollout, the landing gear was inadvertently stowed, causing the aircraft to lose control and veer off the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but nobody was injured.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86676
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWAH

Location