This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2025 |
| Time: | 19:40 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air LLC, opb Wheels Up Private Jets |
| Registration: | N962TX |
| MSN: | 750-0126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 750 Citation X, N962TX, struck a parked Boeing 757-2B7 (WL), N629NP, in the non-movement parking ramp at LAS.
The leading edge of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the Cessna stuck the left-hand elevator of the Boeing 757.
The tail fin of the Cessna suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
FAA
Location