| Date: | Tuesday 11 November 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2526V |
| MSN: | 177RG0603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3676 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mena, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Willlow Springs, MO (1H5) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (SAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was en-route to a business engagement and was flying in an area of deteriorating weather conditions. The airplane impacted a mountain ridge in instrument meteorological conditions and was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. A witness, located approximately one mile north of the accident site, heard the sounds of impact and described “very foggy” conditions with a visibility of 50 feet. Another witness driving along the highway on the mountain ridge was in “dense fog” with visibility of 1/4 mile. The witness saw the wreckage on the side of the highway with the airplane fully involved in fire. The witness said the pilot was unbelted and almost completely outside the airplane. Because of the flames the witness said he was unable to get close enough to move the pilot. An examination of the airframe and engine showed no evidence of a preexisting anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. The report of the medical examiner noted the pilot’s cause of death as “Hypertensive Arteriosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease.” The pilot apparently died of a pre-existing natural disease during his attempt to extricate himself from the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's continued flight into deteriorating weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location