Accident Cessna 120 N3080N, Friday 28 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2025
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3080N
MSN: 13338
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia Municipal Airport (X06), Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Arcadia, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that she encountered a “thermal' while attempting to land, which deflected the tail of the airplane off the runway centerline. As she was attempting to realign the airplane, it departed the right side of the runway and impacted a concrete drainage culvert, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA140091=091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA140
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3080N

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3080N/history/20250228/1920Z/KSRQ/X06

Location